Thursday, August 15

Hanalei Sand Art Contest...

Last Saturday we went to Hanalei Bay to enjoy the Sand Art/Castle Contest.
Some really talented peeps on this island

 Work in progress

 cute cupcake
 even the dogs were involved
 one of my favs--submarine
 this was a replica of the island of Kauai...very cool
This dragon even had fire coming from his nostrils.
yep, I think we've found the spot!!


  1. there all good but my first love is the dragon...

  2. wow - those are amazing. I can barely make one out of a bucket LOL!

  3. Pretty amazing artwork going on there! Definitely a toss up between the Mermaid and Dragon sculptures.

  4. yup! You found the spot!! Those sand sculptures are totally amazing. We can't even draw stick figures, so we are very impressed.

    Lily Belle & Muffin

  5. Yup, no doubt - you found it! BTW, since it is so very hot outside mom and dad put our tunnel and 2 jump stations downstairs in our big room. So now we run through the tunnel, then jump on the 2 jumps and get a carrot or piece of chicken. We are having great fun!

    Your Pals,

    Murphy & Stanley

  6. You have definitely found the perfect spot!! Those sand sculptures are awesome!!

  7. I love this area of the island-there is a cool restaurant that overlooks a river(where there are a lot of Paddleboarders). We always get the best lunch there! Hanalei is such a neat area-have you seen Oprah's spread yet? Thanks for sharing!
    Hugs, Noreen

  8. Very cool! Love the dragon and the mermaid!

  9. I agree - you've found the Spot!!!! I've been away from internet for weeks but I was just catching up with you. You sound so happy there. I'm happy for you!

  10. Oh man, that is talented!
    Benny & Lily

  11. Love them! Those artists are amazing!


Thanks for dropping by...I would love to hear what you think of our adventures, so please feel free to add a comment.